What Makes Corium 21 Work
-
Allantoin
-
Allantoin is derived botanically, usually from comfrey root. It soothes the skin and heals by stimulating the growth of healthy tissue.
-
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice
-
The gel in the Aloe plant is actually a juice. When sold in gel form, thickeners have been added. Natural aloe vera juice contains six … Continue reading
-
Camellia Oleifera Leaf Extract
-
Also known as Japanese Green Tea, the leaf of this plant is an antioxidant. When applied topically, it helps to protect the skin from the … Continue reading
-
Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Leaf Extract
-
Also known as Wild Chamomile, this herb grows throughout Europe and northern Asia. The flowers have healing and anti-inflammatory properties. There is evidence that the … Continue reading
-
Cholecalciferol
-
Cholecalciferol is a form of vitamin D3. It is produced naturally by the skin. It is often taken from sheep’s wool after it is sheared. … Continue reading
-
Foeniculum Vulgare (Fennel) Seed Extract
-
Also known as Fennel. Herbs from the Fennel flowers are used to soothe inflamed eyelids. When taken internally, Fennel is useful for cleansing the blood, … Continue reading
-
Niacin
-
Niacin is a B-complex vitamin. When applied topically, it has been shown to improve the ability of the skin to retain moisture. Evidence shows that … Continue reading
-
Panax Ginseng Root Extract
-
Panax Ginseng is grown in Asia. It is not the same as American Ginseng or Siberian Ginseng, both of which are considered inferior to the … Continue reading
-
Retinyl Palmitate
-
Retinyl Palmitate is used widely in skin care products. It is a form of Vitamin A. When applied topically, it is absorbed into the skin … Continue reading
-
Rosa Canina Fruit Oil
-
Rosa Canina (Rose Hip) Fruit Oil is high in vitamins A and C and has a strengthening effect on capillaries and connective tissue. Rose Hip … Continue reading
-
Soluble Collagen
-
Collagen is a type of protein that connects and supports bodily tissue. A very large percentage of the skin is made up of Collagen. It … Continue reading
-
Symphytum Officinale (Comfrey) Leaf Extract
-
Also known as Comfrey, the leaf is used externally as a poultice or liniment to speed the healing of wounded tissue, broken bones, and sprains. … Continue reading
-
Vitamin B1 (Thiamine)
-
Thiamine HCI is Vitamin B1 with hydrochloric acid. Vitamin B1 is an antioxidant and protects from the effects of aging, smoking and alcohol consumption. It … Continue reading
-
Vitamin C (Ascorbic acid)
-
Vitamin C is a water-soluble vitamin, meaning that your body doesn’t store it. We get what we need, instead, from food. You need vitamin C … Continue reading
-
Yucca Schidigera Leaf/Root/Stem Extract
-
Yucca Schidigera is a plant that grows natively in the southwestern United States. It has been used for years by the Native Americans in that … Continue reading
-
Zea Mays (Corn) Oil
-
Corn oil is moisturizing with a mild scent. It has been used successfully for many years in treating dry skin.
Additional Ingredients That Make Corium 21 Special
-
Water
-
Water is an important part of any cream or lotion. A cream or lotion is basically an emulsion (oil with … Continue reading
-
Triethanolamine
-
Triethanolamine is a substance derived from vegetable oils. It aids in pH balance (balance of acidity/alkaline). It is a humectant, … Continue reading
-
Tocopheryl Acetate
-
Tocopheryl Acetate, also known as Vitamin E Acetate, is a natural supplement. It is the formulation of acetic acid (a … Continue reading
-
Tetrasodium EDTA
-
The term TETRASODIUM means “four atoms of sodium in a compound”. EDTA is a synthetic amino acid used to cleanse … Continue reading
-
Polysorbate-80
-
Polysorbate-80 is the scientific term for a substance that is derived from sorbitol. Sorbitol comes from fruit. Polysorbate-80 is used … Continue reading
-
Phenoxyethanol
-
Phenoxyethanol is derived from natural oil such as coconut or sage essential oil. It is a safe, effective food grade … Continue reading
-
Peg-100 Stearate
-
PEG-100 Stearate is derived from palm oil. It is made by combining natural oil with stearic acid (a natural occurring … Continue reading
-
Methyl Gluceth-20
-
Methyl Gluceth-20 is the scientific name for a substance that is derived from glucose (specifically corn sugar) and methyl alcohol. … Continue reading
-
Isopropyl Palmitate
-
Isopropyl Palmitate is a palm/coconut oil-based emollient (substance that softens and soothes), moisturizer, and thickening agent. It is used in … Continue reading
-
Hydrolyzed Glycosaminoglycans
-
Hydrolyzed means that the substance has been split into another compound by reacting with water. Glycosaminoglycans (GAGS) are an important … Continue reading
-
Glycerin
-
Glycerin is a sweet-tasting, colorless, thick liquid that has a high boiling point and freezes to a paste. It is … Continue reading
-
DMDM Hydantoin
-
DMDM Hydantoin is a preservative used in cosmetics, shampoos, etc. that inhibits molds, mildews and bacteria. Corium 21 contains a … Continue reading
-
Cetyl Lactate
-
Cetyl Lactate is an emollient (skin softener) that helps to improve skin texture. Cetyl is obtained from palm or coconut … Continue reading
-
Cetyl Alcohol
-
Cetyl Alcohol is a naturally occurring fatty acid. It is derived from coconut and palm oils. (Note: The Cetyl Alcohol … Continue reading
-
Carbomer
-
Carbomer is a cellulose-based (cellulose is the main component of plant tissue) white powder that is used a thickening agent … Continue reading
-
BHT
-
BHT is the scientific abbreviation for Butylated Hydroxytoluene. It is a preservative and antioxidant added to oils to slow down … Continue reading


