Return to Ingredients

Peg-100 Stearate

PEG-100 Stearate is derived from palm oil. It is made by combining natural oil with stearic acid (a natural occurring fatty acid). (PEG stands for polyethylene glycol, a substance which helps other ingredients to penetrate deeper into the skin. It is not to be confused with propylene glycol, which is a different molecule entirely.)

The cosmetic industry uses PEG-100 Stearate as an emollient, an emulsifier and a moisturizer. It has a softening effect on the skin.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>